Privacy and Data Protection

Contents

Introduction
– Useful Definitions
Who we are
How we protect your data
Using your data
– Why we collect your data
– What data we collect and how we use it
Monitoring vulnerability
– Children and Young People
– Safeguarding
Your consent and rights
– Consenting to data processing
– Your rights
Contacting Nightline Association about your data
Changes to Nightline Association’s privacy and data protection policy

 

Introduction

Privacy is at the heart of what we do at Nightline Association. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the personal data that we hold. The purpose of this statement is to be clear and transparent about what that data is and how Nightline Association uses it.

Our practices are aligned with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which replaces the Data Protection Act 1998, and came into effect on 25 May 2018, and the existing ePrivacy regulation, called the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR).

 

Useful Definitions

‘Personal data’ is information that is personally identifiable i.e. you can use the data to find out who it is about. This could be a name, date of birth or location data.

‘Special category data’ is more sensitive information, for example genetic information or records of previous criminal offences.

‘Processing’ is the action that Nightline Association, or a trusted third party, takes when collecting, updating, storing or accessing an individual’s personal data to produce meaningful information which helps Nightline Association to grow and develop.

‘We’ refers to the Nightline Association.

 

Who we are

The Nightline Association is a charitable company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under company number 05436297 and charity number 1112793.

Nightline Association is the international umbrella charity for university Nightline services. We support our member Nightlines and our mission is to raise the quality, profile and number of Nightline services so that every student is aware of and has access to confidential emotional peer support.

Our member Nightlines offer an anonymous support service. They therefore do not collect personally identifiable data about service users.

 

How we protect your data

At Nightline Association, we only collect the data we need and we only share it on a need to know basis.

We do not sell or share personal data externally unless we are collaborating with an organisation that is working on our behalf. In this situation, we will always make you aware how your data might be affected and will always check the organisation’s systems comply with the privacy laws and have good privacy and security practices.

We store most of our data on G Suite (i.e. Gmail, Google Drive etc). It is secured and supported by Google and has been security assessed by independent organisations (including the National Cyber Security Centre: https://www.ncsc.gov.uk/guidance/g-suite-security-review). We store some data on other systems when G Suite is not the best place. For every system we use, we check that it complies with the privacy laws and has good privacy and security practices.

Our volunteers are given guidance on the best practice in the secure use of G Suite and data security.

 

Using your data

Why we collect your data

At Nightline Association, we would like to build long-lasting relationships with our volunteers, supporters and contacts based on trust, transparency and compassion; and we want to provide the best service that we can to Nightlines.

Processing your data enables us to understand you better, communicate with you and others in the most appropriate way and adhere to best practices whereby your data and preferences are kept up to date. For instance, we are able to recognise and acknowledge your support and the commitment you show towards Nightline Association over the years.

In turn, this better equips us to handle enquiries, deliver events and process payments like gift aid or expenses. However, above all, it facilitates us in providing quality support and fulfilling our aim to raise the quality, profile and number of Nightline services.

 

What data we collect and how we use it

Nightline service users

  • Please see the individual Nightlines’ privacy policies for more detail
  • Some personal data (IP addresses, email addresses etc) and messages are stored in the databases of the anonymous instant messaging and email software that we provide to Nightlines as part of how they work. Nightline volunteers cannot see any personal data and Nightline Association does not access the databases except in exceptional cases where system administrators need to for system maintenance.
  • Any data about service users given to us by our Nightlines, which we use for statistical analysis, is anonymous and therefore not personal data as covered by GDPR

Nightline volunteers

  • We only collect and process your name and email address if you have registered on our Directory or if you have proactively contacted us
  • This data is deleted once you are no longer a contact point or volunteer for that Nightline

Donors, volunteers and supporters

  • We may collect and process data about our supporters which we use to best respond to their requests and provide the best experience with the charity e.g. through thanking them for their gift and updating them on its impact
  • This could include names, contact and financial data in order to process gifts or gift aid or reasons for supporting the charity
  • We will only contact you according to your preferences
  • You can opt out of your data being used in these ways by contacting Nightline Association. Contact information is provided at the end of this policy.

Event attendees

  • If you register for one of our events, we may collect sensitive, personal data for your own health and safety. We may also take photographs and videos at the event. We provide more detail on how these are used and stored and how you can opt out, should you come to one of our events and provide such information

Newsletter subscribers

  • If you sign up to hear from Nightline Association through our newsletters, we will store your name and email address in order to contact you
  • This is stored on external mailing list systems like MailChimp and TTFT and, should you wish to unsubscribe, you can click the link in the email which will automatically remove you from the list

Website Visitors

  • We use analysis tools, including Google Analytics, which help us to understand how our website is being used and how we can improve the content and operation of it. These tools collect anonymous data about your interaction with our website and use cookies to track which pages you visit
  • You can opt-out of cookies but are required to do this proactively by changing the setting in your browser – unfortunately, we cannot control this on your behalf
  • You can find out how to turn off cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
  • You can opt-out of Google Analytics cookies using Google’s opt-out tool

Nightline Association Volunteer Applicants

  • If you apply for a volunteer position at Nightline Association, we keep your application form, CV and anything else you send us until the role is appointed

Nightline alumni

  • We are developing an alumni network for previous volunteers of the Association and Nightlines
  • We will only collect your data if you have opted in and only contact you as you have requested
  • You can opt out by contacting Nightline Association. Contact information is provided at the end of this policy.

Nightline Association takes reasonable steps to create an accurate record for you. However, we look to you for ensuring the ongoing accuracy of your personal data. We encourage you to take responsibility for reporting personal data amendments by contacting Nightline Association. Contact information is provided at the end of this policy.

 

Monitoring vulnerability

Children and Young People

It’s important that children and young people can share their experience and views on mental health, and we are committed to ensuring real life experience guides our work and priorities.

If a child, or young person under the age of 18, wants to interact with Nightline Association by sharing their story, we require additional consent from their parent or guardian.

 

Safeguarding

Nightline Association is committed to protecting all individuals by putting appropriate measures in place which prevent harm or damage.

Our work in mental health does mean that we come into contact with people who may be vulnerable in different ways. Nightline Association takes this responsibility very seriously and we try to ensure that people feel comfortable to raise any concerns should they arise.

We are also committed to training staff and volunteers whose role is related to working with people from outside of Nightline Association.

If you would like to have a copy of our internal Safeguarding Policy please do contact us directly using the contact details at the end of this policy.

 

Consenting to data processing

By disclosing personal data to Nightline Association you are consenting to the collection, storage and processing of data in the manner described in this policy, unless clearly stated otherwise.

Nightline Association will provide all individuals, existing supporters and applicants with the control to manage their contact preferences at the point that data is provided e.g. through opting out.

There are times when even if you have ‘opted out’ of our general communications we may be required to contact you. This is known as “legitimate interest” and applies when we need to convey something of importance to you. This would usually be about something that is directly related to you. For instance, if you are a member of one of our Nightlines and we need to communicate with you about the service we provide. We will do our best to have as minimal impact on your personal privacy as possible.

 

Your rights

We want to inform you of your rights when it comes to your data and we would like to help you to better understand them. These are:

The right to object.

You always have the option to stop receiving information from us across all of our communication channels. This is at your discretion and we will respect your choice. However, for us to enact this we encourage you to notify us. You can use unsubscribe links on emails or contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

The right to access a copy of the personal data we hold.

You, or an organisation with legal purpose, can request a copy of your personal data for legitimate purposes. This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. To request this, contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy. Please note that proof of identity and the reason for your request will be necessary for Nightline Association to respond appropriately. We may ask for further details if needed.

The right to be “erased”.

This is where you can request Nightline Association to delete the data that we hold on you. Please note that this will not apply if there is lawful duty for us to continue to use the data we hold about you. To request this, contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

The right to rectify inaccurate data.

As detailed above you can make corrections to the data we hold about you. To request this, contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

The right to object to your data being used for marketing.

You can find more information about how to opt out of marketing communications below.

Alternative ways that you can opt out of nationwide marketing, including receiving things from charities like Nightline Association, are also below for your reference.

Royal Mail’s Mailing Preference Service (MPS)

Register on their website to stop receiving specific post. You can also explicitly opt out of all unaddressed mailing through Royal Mail’s ‘Door-to-door opt out Scheme’ just write to:

Freepost RRBT-2BXB-TTTS,
Royal Mail Door to Door Opt Outs,
Kingsmead House,
Oxpens Road,
Oxford, OX1 1RX

Fundraising Preference Service (FPS)

Register on their website and select any charity you’d like to stop receiving communications from. Once you have made your request via the FPS we are notified and will have up to 28 days to action your request.

Telephone Preference Service (TPS)

Register yourself on this to stop receiving any unwanted marketing telephone calls.

 

Contacting Nightline Association about your data

You can contact Nightline Association online through the contact page on our website (www.nightline.ac.uk/contact-us/) or you can send a letter to our registered address, which can also be found on the contact page of our website.

 

Changes to Nightline Association’s privacy and data protection policy

We keep this policy under regular review and it may change from time to time. For example, we will be updating it to reflect any new legal requirements set out in the ePrivacy regulation, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), which is expected to be updated by 2019.

Please visit this webpage to keep up to date with any changes to our privacy policy.